Data Protection & Privacy Policy

Data Protection and Privacy Policy

Henry Crummy Insurances Ltd trading as Efficient Financial is a Data Controller.

Personal Data

Any personal data (as defined under the Data Protection Acts, 1988 – 2003) and information provided to Efficient Financial will be collected and held on computer, and/or in printed form or otherwise, retained and processed (as defined under the Data Protection Acts, 1988-2003 and the General Data Protection Regulation 2018) by Efficient Financial for the purposes of providing financial advice to you.  Any personal information may also be used to process applications for Life Assurance and Pension policies.

Disclosure of Information to third parties

Efficient Financial will keep your personal data confidential, but may disclose it to third parties where necessary for the purposes of providing the above service to you, including, inter alia, associated companies, financial institutions, your other advisers and other parties with whom Efficient Financial has contractual arrangements to provide financial products and ancillary and support services, and to regulatory and other governmental bodies where required by or under any enactment or rule of law or court order, including, inter alia, the Revenue Commissioners, the Financial Regulator and the Pensions Authority.
You acknowledge that the personal data may contain Sensitive Personal Data (as defined under the Data Protection Acts, 1988 – 2003) and, therefore, unless you explicitly consent to the use of personal data in accordance with this clause, we will not be in a position to provide the above service to you.

Consent for use of data

Your consent for the use of your personal data is collected by means of a signed Efficient Financial Standard Terms of Business.  Your consent to be contacted in relation to our service to you is collected by means of a signed Efficient Financial Standard Terms of Business.

Access to personal data

 You may access, update or rectify the personal data we hold for you at any time.  You may withdraw your consent for use of your personal data at any time by writing to the Data Protection Officer or emailing us at service@efficientfinancial.ie.  Data Retention regulations may apply: in accordance with the Consumer Protection Code data must be held for 6 years after the cessation of a contract.

You may request that we transfer your personal data, in a safe a secure manner, directly to a third party.